What is he statue of limitation on personal injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is he statue of limitation on personal injury?

Asked on March 3, 2012 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

For a bodily injury, the Ohio statute of limitations is two years from the date of the injury. Sometimes it is possible to extend the time if was impossible to know of the injury immediately (e.g. the injury did not manifest until later), but this is rare except in certain medical malpractice cases (where, for example, the effect of a mistreatment takes some time to show up).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption