What is fair and reasonable pain and suffering “dollar range” for pers. inj. causing limited and painful movement and requiring 2 surgeries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is fair and reasonable pain and suffering “dollar range” for pers. inj. causing limited and painful movement and requiring 2 surgeries?

I suffered a C 5/6 herniated (1) and ruptured (1) disc due to a 3″ dia. x 42″ length handicap bar falling from a display onto by neck while I was bent over. No witnesses. After 7 mos. phys. therapy surgery was performed. I began to heal, then at 4 mos. post-surg. new symptoms developed. I consulted 2 different Drs., Neuro + Ortho, and after extensive testing had another surgery, allograft and plate&screw. Surgery considered successful, tho Dr. says 2 yrs. to complete healing. 5 year range of pain and disability. My atty. wants to settle for less than med. bills, and my personal award-$10k.

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No one sitting here would think of giving you a number because it is tantamount to legal advice and we do not have enough information.  You need to sit down in person with a personal injury attorney to go over your out of pocket expenses, your doctors' reports, your receipts, your pain and suffering journal (if you have one), anything else. Then the lawyer has to look at the precedent or history of such cases in your state and figure out where you may fit in.

Try www.attorneypages.com to look for a lawyer and check his or her record at the Oregon State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption