What is extortion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is extortion?

An individual is trying to demand money from me for a bill that belongs to herself. It pretains to a pottybelly pig being spayed. This is her vet bill, as I only foster the pig, and am not obligated to pay for any vet bills. When the pig is adopted then I am to be reimbursed for all expenses I put out to take of the animal. She is demanding money by 04/15 to be paid to her or she said she would take further action. I want to take her to court for extortion.

Asked on March 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Extortion is a "theft" offense. The legal definition of extortion is is purposely obtaining property of another by threatening them is some way by force or violence or fear  or by using their "official" capacity (like a police officer).  Now, what she is doing may fall under the issue of "fear" of being sued.  Ir is there is some information that she has that she intends to make public and that information will cause you some sort of embarrassment or harm then that is known as blackmail.  I would consult with an attorney in your area on he matter here but really, if you have a contract for what you are claiming is your relationship and her obligations are clearly stated in there you can just say to her demands "see you in court!"  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption