What is extortion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is extortion?

Asked on December 11, 2014 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your state uses the common definition or understanding: extortion is the communication of threats to another person with the intention of using those threats to obtain something of value--often, but not necessarily, money or physical property; it could also be an an agreement or contract, information, intellectual property, etc. The threats can be of physical harm; of defamation or slander; of revealing personal or confidential information; of a false criminal complaint or unjustified criminal prosecution...essentially any threat can be the basis for extortion, if it's a threat that would be intimidating to the average, reasonable person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption