What is diversion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is diversion?

Someone said that I could get it for a shoplifting charge so that I wouldn’t have a record.

Asked on October 22, 2017 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most states have recognize that low-level offenses committed by first-time offenders, should be treated differently than normal criminal cases. Such offenders are not best served going through the regular court process. Basically, the way pretrial diversion works that the accused goes to court and pleads guilty to the charge. The court then sentences the offender to educational courses, restitution and probation. If they successfully complete the terms of their probation and stay out of trouble during that time, then their plea is withdrawn and thee case is dismissed. Therefore, the offense will be permanantly removed from their legal record as though the arrest never occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption