What is discovery phase and how long does it take?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is discovery phase and how long does it take?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

"Discovery" is the phase or portion or period of a lawsuit during which the parties (the plaintiff(s) and defendant(s)) can obtain information from each other--and also from non-party witnesses or others with relevant information--using the legal mechanisms of "discovery," such as--

Written interrogatories (questions)

Requests or Notices to Produce Documents

Requests for Admissions

Subpoenas

Discovery lasts typically 2 - 4 months, but the exact time depends on the specifics of the lawsuit and what is ordered by the judge in the particular case. Any information or documentation (with "documents" including emails, text messages, photographs, videos, spreadsheets, etc.) which is either itself relevant or which will lead to finding other relevant information can be obtained.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption