What is criminal conversion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is criminal conversion?

One of our employees got a court summons for criminal conversion. What does this term mean or I guess what could the charge be?

Asked on March 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The crime of criminal conversion is committed when 1 person unlawfully exerts unauthorized use or control over another's property. It differs from theft in that it does not include the element of intending to depriving (or intending to deprive) the owner of the possession of their property.  Examples would be, would be the taking of services such as tapping someone's secured wireless LAN or public utility line.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption