What is conspiracy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is conspiracy?

Asked on December 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Conspiracy is a combination or confederacy between two or more persons formed for the purpose of committing, by their joint efforts, some unlawful or criminal act, or some act which is innocent in itself, but becomes unlawful when doen by the concerted action of the conspirators, or for the purpose of using criminal or unlawful means by the commission of an act not in itself unlawful.

A conspiracy is a partnership in criminal purposes.  A conspiracy requires an agreement together with an overt act, to do an unlawful act, or to do a lawful act in an unlawful manner.

A conspiracy may be a continuing one; actors may drop out and others may drop in; the details of operation may change from time to time; the members need not know each other or the part played by others; a member need not know all the details of the plan or operations; but must know the purpose of the conspiracy  and agree to become a party to a plan to effectuate that purpose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption