what is considered working hours

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is considered working hours

The employer requires The Workers
to show up at the place of business
where they are assigned a work truck
and then leave to drive to a job
site which could be up to 4 or 5
hours away. They are then required
to do the job at the site and then
drive back to the place of
employment in the work truck and
unload whatever needs to come off
the truck. The employer currently
does not pay any of his employees
for the ride back from the job site
to the place or employment Even
though they are in a company vehicle
Is this allowed for him not to pay
full wages for the full work day?
This is in Ohio

Asked on April 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

All time spent for the employer's purposes or at its direction after the employees show up to the place of business in the morning, up to when they depart for home at the end of the work day, is work time. That includes travel to from the employer's place of business to a work site, especially when driving a company truck. You are owed pay for the travel time you describe, including overtime as applicable (when you work more than 40 hours in a week, including this during-the-work-day travel time). If your employer will not pay it, contact the department of labor to file a wage-and-hour complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption