What is considered timeliness of pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered timeliness of pay?

If the pay periods end on the 1st and 15th and I’m not getting paid by mail until the 11th and 26th, is that legal?

Asked on October 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Montana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the state and your employer's policy based on that particular state's wage payment laws, you would need to be paid biweekly or weekly or monthly and the time period is usually the end of the week or two weeks or end of month. If it lands on a holiday, most laws require you to be paid earlier. The point is to ensure the employee has the opportunity to be paid on a consistent basis to ensure debts are paid and that the employer is not left wondering when the next paycheck will arrive. So in your situation, you are paid twice a month (biweekly), and you should be paid the next day. So if your pay period ends let's say on a Thursday, you should be paid the next day. 10 days or 11 days late is never appropriate, so make sure you contact your state department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption