What is considered reasonable access for a seller to allow a home inspector in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered reasonable access for a seller to allow a home inspector in?

I am currently trying to buy a home. The sellers realtor doesnt like my
home inspector because as she calls him, Hes a deal breaker.
So I take that as very thorough. We had a schedule set up to have home
come in this Saturday at 9am but all the sudden the realtor says we can
only get the after 4pm that day or any other. What should I do?

Asked on March 11, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Access 4pm or later is not unreasonable: access is not being denied or being limited to an unreasonably short time (e.g. 30 minutes) and can apparently be on any day--i.e. there appears to be plenty of opportunity for your inspector to get in. Since there are also plausible reasons why access might be limited (the realtor wants to be there, and is only available after 4, for example), with the breadth of access you still have (any day; late afternoon on), this would not be considered unreasonable or a breach of any of the seller's obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption