What is considered ‘overnight romantic guests’

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered ‘overnight romantic guests’

If I were to take a trip with my child and stay in a hotel with my boyfriend, but in a separate bed, would that be romantic overnight guests?

Asked on October 19, 2017 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it would be: you are staying overnight with someone you are romantically involved with. Whether you sleep in one bed or two, or actually have sex or not, is beside the point. (Though as a practical matter, you are highly unlikely to convince anyone you went to a hotel with your boyfriend and did not have sex, if that matters in the context your divorce.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption