What is considered harassment

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered harassment

I work in the public sector. I have a co-work who has accused me of being a thief,
she wrote a letter to the supervisor I have a copy but I did ask the supervisor if
what I was going to do was okay. She gave her permission to go ahead. I went to
HR and they said they would talk to her, but she started saying negative things
about me to co-workers and guest who came into the business. She talked to by the
supervisor and was told she could not continue to do that, but it did not stop and
she also watched me like I was a prisoner out on work release. Again HR said that
they would talk to her, Finally after months of being watched and talked about, I put
in my 2 weeks notice. The thing that is unreal is when she went to the supervisor
with a question, she was told to ignore me because I was leaving. I enjoyed the job
but not the imitation that came with the job. This started in July.

Asked on October 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless these actions are the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination (which they do not appear be) or they violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Accordingly, while your treatment is unprofessional, it is legal. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption