What is considered harassment from debt collectors?

UPDATED: Aug 8, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 8, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered harassment from debt collectors?

I had a cell phone account and then I ended up having to call them before I left work for Maternity leave to tell them I wouldn’t be able to make payments on my bill because I will not be working. At first they where understanding. A week later I have been getting continues phone calls from their debt collectors. I will get at least 2 to 3 phone calls a day from them asking if I can make a payment or get help to make a payment. And every time they call I will tell them over and over again I am on maternity leave, I will start paying once I go back to work. This has been going on for 2 months.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The calls that you are getting from the debt collection comoany as to payments could be deemed an unfair debt collection practice if you have requested no calls and are getting several a day. You need to place your request in writing as to no contact with you. However, from a practical matter, if you want the calls to stop, you should try and make some semblance of a payment despite the fact you are on maternity leave.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption