What is considered to be a 30 day notice for moving out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered to be a 30 day notice for moving out?

We moved into one apartment last year; then later this year moved into a new apartment owned by the same landlord. We never received a new lease. We called today to tell them we wanted to move out by the end of this month. They said that we needed to pay for all of next month. Shouldn’t I just have to pay for the first 2 weeks since we gave notice mid-month and the16th to the 16th of is 30 days? Our rent is due the 9th of every month.

Asked on July 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Landlord tenant laws in this country vary on a State by State basis. However, most States require on a month to month tenancy though statute a written thirty day notice by the tenant to the landlord that the tenant has elected that the tennancy will be over on a date stated in the notice which is at lease thirty days from the date of the notice.

If you sent notice to the landlord mid-month such as July 15, 2011 that your lease ends August 16, 2011 which is at lease tirty days, it would appear that under general law in this country your lease ends August 16, 2011 and you are only obligated to pay for the first two weeks of August 2011 for rent.

Rather than calling the landlord, you should send a written letter (notice to the landlord) mentioning the prior telephone call and the date of it to protect your interests. Keep a copy of the letter (notice).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption