What is can I do if I want to recant my court testimony but am afraid of being charged with perjury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is can I do if I want to recant my court testimony but am afraid of being charged with perjury?

I am the key witness in a murder trial. I was threatened by officers to say that I saw the defendant commit the crime. He was charged with second degree murder and sentenced to 47 years. Today I am willing to go forward and recant my statement but fear being charged with perjury? In court can I just answer questions based on my new affidavit and plead the fifth to any other questions?  

Asked on June 28, 2011 under Criminal Law

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  May I strongly suggest that you seek out legal help on this matter.  I would suggest consulting with an attorney that can spin this in to your fear but that you can not let an innocent man go to jail for this?  You have committed perjury - there is no doubt about that - but the deal that your attorney will make as to your testimony, etc., will depend on many things.  The police officers need to be investigated as well.  Maybe there is a deal in there that you can make.  What has happened must be eating away at you and I can tell that you want to do the right thing.  It is not easy.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption