What is better, a trust or a will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is better, a trust or a will?

I don’t understand the difference.

Asked on September 10, 2017 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Revocable living Trusts and Wills both allow you to name beneficiaries for your assets. However, they are useful for different purposes. For example, most people use these Trusts to avoid probate, however you can’t use a living Trust to name an executor of your estate or guardians for your children; you need Will to do that. Here is a link to an article that you may find to be of help:
https://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/trusts/is-a-trust-better-than-a-will.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption