what is an order for judicial assistance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is an order for judicial assistance?

I am going through a divorce in GA and this just showed up on my case site. What is it? A little background info… I represent myself and my husband has an attorney.There was a custody issue over a non-biological child. We were scheduled for an emergency hearing so I could get her back instead an order is being submitted to the court for an agreement between us that he is not her biological or legal father since the DNA test came back proving she is not his.

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am not admitted in Georgia but it may be that your husband's attorney submitted to court the agreement you indicated above and the court issued a formal order that ruled on the agreement.  You should go down to the court and look at the order.  You can then ask the Court clerk for help.  Should the order be something other than what you agreed to or something other than what I think it may be you should see a lawyer immediately.  There may be Pro Bono (i.e. free) lawyers available for consultation through the County Bar Association. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption