What is an LTD corporation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an LTD corporation?

There’s an LLC, S-Corp, Limited Partnership. What category does LTD fall into?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ltd. can be used to describe corporate status or a corporate style of organization. However, it is a disfavored term or description in the United States--while I believe that some states will allow corporations to use this designation, the vast majority of U.S. corporations are styled/named "incorporated" or "inc." "Limited" or "Ltd." is a more common term in other jurisdications, such as among companies formed in Europe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption