what is an employers responsibility if an employee is physically assaulted by a non employee while at work?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is an employers responsibility if an employee is physically assaulted by a non employee while at work?

an individual was breaking the rules and an employee confronted them about it,
the individual then physically assaulted the employee. the employer knowingly
intentionally ignored doing anything about the actual assault, did not report it
or persue it, only told the individual they cannot come back on the property.

Asked on September 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An employer is not the police: they have no responsibility in regards to unexpected criminal assaults by third parties (e.g. a  non-employee) in the workplace. Just like if Bob is assaulted by John at Fred's house, Fred does not have to do anything about it, so, too, does the employer not have to do anything in  this case. The victim, of course, is free to contact the police him- or herself and look to press charges.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption