What is an employer’s legal responsibility towardsan employee if the employee’scar is damaged in the employee parking lot?

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an employer’s legal responsibility towardsan employee if the employee’scar is damaged in the employee parking lot?

If an employee is required to park in a fenced-in “employee parking” area but the employer refuses to accept responsibility for any damage incurred by big rigs and fueling trucks coming and going in and around the employee vehicles in that area, is there some labor law or employer facility responsibility on a legal basis toward its employees in such a circumstance?

Asked on July 19, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

As a general proposition, employers are not liable for damage done to employee cars in the employer's lot. However, if  the damage was  done by agents, contractors, other employees, etc. of the employer in the normal course  of business--e.g. the employer's fueling trucks--then if the employer had a sufficient degree of control over them, it may be liable for their actions. Also, in addition to that, or even instead of (if the employer did not have sufficient control over the parties who caused the damage to be liable for their actions) the above, the employees' whose vehicles are damaged may be able to sue the owners or driver of the fuel trucks and big rigs directly--they would be liable as the parties negligently causing damage to the employees' vehicles.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption