What is an employee responsible for if they sign a fire inspection report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an employee responsible for if they sign a fire inspection report?

Asked on September 28, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In what respect?  And do you mean that the Fire Department came by and did an inspection and then asked you to sign off on it?  You would have to be very specific here with the facts and let me know what you are really afraid of and if you are being held responsible for something that occurred after you signed it.  Generally speaking, if you are not authorized to sign things don't do it and if you handed off the report to your manager document that by an email.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption