What is a warrant hold?

UPDATED: May 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a warrant hold?

A state university is threatening to place a warrant hold with the state comptroller over $100 they say I owe due to apartment damages trash in apartment. I left the apartment 1 year ago and there was no trash or any other damages. I dispute that I owe it but they are threatening the warrant hold and reports to credit bureaus

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In the criminal filed a warrant hold is when there is more than one arrest warrant pending for a person in different counties or states and the person is picked up on one warrant and held no more than 72 hours so that the second warrant can be implemented by the second county or state. If not implemented, the person arrested is free to go so long as bail is posted as to the first warrant.

As to the specifics of your question concerning a warrant hold with respect to a debt allegedly owed, it makes no sense from a legal perspective unless there are different civil judgments against where you failed to attend an order of examination served upon you and bench warrants were  issued for your arrest due to your failure to appear at the orders of examinations in different counties or states.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption