What is a warrant for arrest

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a warrant for arrest

A detective called wants to speak with me asked could I come in & talk with him. Looked on the computer seen where there a warrant for my arrest on prescription forgery . Should I contact an attorney & have him accompany me to the meeting

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think that would be a very good idea.  If there is a warrant, someone has filed a complaint against you.  One place that you can find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Remember that your lawyer will need all of the facts of your case, especially anything that might be embarrassing or a problem.  There's always a chance something can be managed the right way, if you give your lawyer the opportunity to prepare.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption