what is a status hearing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is a status hearing

My son was arrested june 12th on multiple charges stemming from aggravated assault to gun charges receiving stolen props. There has been two court dates both times the commonwealth asked for continuances first time the victim was a no show second time was for further investigation. The crimes which happened two different days apparently happened last year. His next court date was cancelled and rescheduled for a status hearing. What is a status hearing?

Asked on September 12, 2017 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A status hearing in a criminal case is when the prosecutor and defense attorney appear in court to discuss issues such as discovery, scheduling hearings on motions, setting a trial date, possibly considering a plea bargain, etc.  The status of the case is what is discussed with regard to these matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption