What is a sheriff’s bond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a sheriff’s bond?

I am trying to find out what a sheriff’s bond. I have a friend that was picked up on one.

Asked on October 24, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A sheriff's bond, from my understanding, is a type of bail bond (which as you know is a percentage of money paid to a party who then puts up the entire amount to the court for release of a defendant) that is put in to place that requires that 10% of the bail amount be paid to the sheriff's office.  It is also my understanding that at the end of thetrial a percentage pf that 10% is paid back to the defendant  There has been some ruckus in Arkansas as to bond and bail bonds over the years.  I would speak with your friend's criminal defense attorney as to the matter for a more in depth explanation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption