What is a secured party creditor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a secured party creditor?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A secured party creditor is someone who holds what is known as a "security interest" in property of a debtor. A security interest is a legal term that describes the right a secured party to the property or the proceeds of the property subject to the security interest, in case the debtor fails to pay or perfom their obligations to the secured party.

An example of a secured creditor would be if you purchased a car with a car loan; there would be a note and security agreement. The car would be the lender's security for the note, as provided for in the agreement. Therefore the bank woud be the secured creditor. If you file bankruptcy, you have to list the lender holding the car note as a secured creditor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption