What is a right to work state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a right to work state?

How is that different from

Asked on March 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A "Right to Work" state is one which guarantees that an indivicual cannot be forced as a condition of their employment to join or to pay dues to a labor union. Basically, if your co-workers form a union you may not be fired if you decide not to join or if you are a member of a union in such a state and you decide to resign from the union, you may not be terminated for that reason. At-will employment is that in which an employee can be dismissed by their employer for any reason or no reason at all, withor without notice. Here are links to 2 articles that will explain further: https://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employment-law/employment-law/right_to_work_laws.htm, and https://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employment-law/firing/fired-for-no-reason.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption