What is a reasonable price to adapt an estate plan from Ohio to New Jersey?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a reasonable price to adapt an estate plan from Ohio to New Jersey?

My wife and I recently retired and moved from Ohio to New Jersey. The Ohio attorney who drew up our estate plan recommended we work with a New Jersey attorney to make sure the plan met all New Jersey laws and regulations. We met with an attorney in NJ and she basically wants to write a new plan at a cost of 5000. I was expecting just some adjustments to our existing plan for much less money. There were no substantial changes recommended, just some fine-tuning for the inheritance tax and beneficiary designations. Were my cost expectations out of line?

Asked on May 12, 2019 under Estate Planning, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I think $5,000 is high; you should seek other quotes. Most attorneys charge an average of, say, $250/hour in NJ (I'm an NJ attorney, so I have experience with this)--partners in pricey firms charge more, associates or small/solo practioners charge less, so $250/hour is a reasonable benchmark. $5k is the equivalent of 20 hours of work, and adapting an existing plan should not take anything like 20 hours.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption