What is a reasonable compensation for a trustee of an irrevocable Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a reasonable compensation for a trustee of an irrevocable Trust?

Asked on June 9, 2015 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The compensation payable to a trustee for the performance of their duties varies from state-to-state, as well as the specific terms and conditions provided by the trustor. Typically, trustees charge a fee of not less than a 1% of the total worth of the estate. However, as a general rule, it will not be significantly higher than 1% of the estate.

What you can do now is to google the name of the state in which the Trust is located and then google the words "trustee's fees". You should then be able to find the appropriate state schedule.

Note: Occasionally the administration of a Trust ends up being greatly more complex and time-consuming than is usual. In such a case, the trustee can usually petition the court to allow for a greater fee; it typically has the authority to make reasonable adjustments to a trustee's fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption