what is a reasonable amount to recieve for pain and suffering

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is a reasonable amount to recieve for pain and suffering

I was involved in a hit and run. The other driver was at fault and ticketed. His insurance has offered me $250 for pain and suffering and is willing to reimburse me $500 for medical bills. I feel I deserve more for all the time I have had to take out of work to talk to insurance, go to the dr.’s, take my car in to the shop, all the stress involved, etc. How much should I counteroffer without overexagerating? I do not want to hire an attorney because I don’t want to go through this process all over again. I have gotten this far already.

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I really cannot recommend that you handle this matter on your own and without competent legal representation.  There is an old phrase that goes as follows:  "The attorney that represents himself has a fool for a lawyer."  By representing yourself, you risk prejudicing your claim and obtaining a much lower settlement than if you had representation.  That being said, damages are usually calculated as follows:  What are your physical injuries?  How serious are they?  Did your treating physician assign a disability rating?  If so, what is it, and to what part of your body?  If you are not fully healed, and you do not anticipate ever recovering 100%, how has that affected your daily activities.  If you have lost wages as a result of this accident because you have had to miss work, how much money have you lost.  How much are your doctor's bills?  Are they more or less than $500?  Once you have begun to start to answer these questions you will be able to begin to formulate an appropriate amount of your damages.  However, once again I do not recommend doing this yourself without hiring competent legal representation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption