What is a

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a

I can’t work the swing shift due to my medication schedule; I have diabetes.

Asked on February 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When addressing such a request, the issue is whether the accommodation is in fact reasonable. If the employer does not currently have another open shift to schedule you for, then your request is likely not reasonable since it would be too expensive or disruptive to make a change. Under the circumstances, they do not need to add a new shift for you and they are not required to "bump" another employee for you. If, on the orther hand, switching shifts causes no disturbance in scheduling, then you should be able to claim such an accomodation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption