What is a quick claim deed and can I get one from those websites that offer free quick claim deed forms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a quick claim deed and can I get one from those websites that offer free quick claim deed forms?

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under real estate law, a "quit claim" deed is a legal document that a person signs releasing all interest he or she may have in a certain piece of real property to a certain person which is then recorded after signing in the county recorder's office where the real property is located.

A quit claim deed does not guarantee title of the property being released to a third person unlike a grant deed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption