What is a petition to show cause

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a petition to show cause

On a warrant

Asked on June 18, 2018 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An order to show cause is a court order that requires a party or parties to justify, explain or prove something to the court.  This is used when the judge needs more information before deciding whether or not to issue an order requested by one of the parties.
A petition for a rule to show cause may be used by a person who says that another person has not followed a court order.  The petition will say which order has not been followed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption