What is a move-in fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a move-in fee?

Can it be $450 for a deposit and the landord says it was a move-in fee instead of a deposit and not pay us back?

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A move-in fee is legal IF it was disclosed, prior to you paying it, to be a nonrefundable fee (such as a cost for the application and any background or credit checks; for preparing the unit; etc.). If it was not disclosed to be nonrefundable fee, it would ordinarily be considered a deposit--so the  issue is, what was it called before you paid it: move-in fee or deposit? What controls is, as stated, what it was called *before* paying.

Note that deposits, however, are not always returnable, either--for example, if you put down a deposit on an aparmant, the landlord was making the apartment available to you, but you decided to not go ahead with the rental, the landlord would ordinarily be entitled to keep the deposit. In that case, you breached the agreement to rent and the landlord can keep the deposit as damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption