What is a life estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a life estate?

And who is a life tenant and who is a remainderman?

Asked on June 3, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A "life estate" is the ownership of land for the duration of a person's life. In other words, it is an estate in real property that ends at death at which time ownership of the property reverts back to the original owner (or in some cases it may pass to another person). The owner of a life estate is called a "life tenant". If a person holds property in a life estate, they retains the right to occupy, possess, and enjoy the property. However, they may not sell it or otherwise transfer their interest in it. When they die their interest in the property automatically terminates. It then reverts to the "remainderman" (or "remaindermen") who is the person (or persons) who are entitled to inherit the property upon the termination of the life estate estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption