what is a lawyer who probates will in state of kansas allowed by state to charge against estate .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is a lawyer who probates will in state of kansas allowed by state to charge against estate .

I have been told by the lawyer that it is 5% of entire estate. Is this correct?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The fees in Missouri are based on a percentage of the value of the personal property and the proceeds of all real estate sold under order of the probate court.  It is on a graduated scale as follows:5% of the first $5K, 4% of the next $20K, 3% of the next $75K, 2.75% of the next $300K, 2.5% of the next $600K, and 2% of everything over $1mil.

 



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption