What is a durable power of attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a durable power of attorney?

,,,,

Asked on July 23, 2017 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A durable power of attorney (POA) enables an individual (i.e. the "principal") to appoint a trusted relative or friend (i.e. the "agent"), to handle specific health, legal and financial responsibilities. There are 2 types of POA. The first is for healthcare; it gives the agent the authority to make health care decisions on behalf of the principal. And the second is for finances; it gives the agent the authority to make legal/financial decisions on behalf of the principal.



 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption