What is a Color of Title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a Color of Title?

And how can one obtain one? What office should I go to?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Color of title means there is a defect in the title.  There isn't anything to obtain or any office to obtain it from.  Color of title is any fact which appears to support a claim of present title to land, but due to some defect does not establish present title to land.  Color of title is a writing which professes to pass title but does not due to lack of title in the grantor (the person claiming to hold title) or a defect in the conveyance of title.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption