What is a case managent conference hearing and what is expected of plaintiff and defendant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a case managent conference hearing and what is expected of plaintiff and defendant?

In about one week, I have a case managent conference hearing in a court regarding a credit card company who sued me for money owed. What is a case managent conference hearing and what do I have to do?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The Case Management Conference is a hearing at which the status of the case is reviewed.  You will need to complete a Case Management Conference Questionnaire before the hearing.  It is a court form which asks questions such as what discovery needs to be completed; estimated time for completion of discovery; have all parties been served; date complaint was filed; type of case, etc.  Plaintiff and defendant can file a joint Case Management Conference Questionnaire or the parties can file separate Case Management Conference Questionnaires.  File it with the court before the hearing.  The local rules may vary throughout California, but you may only need to file it with the judge's court clerk before the hearing.  The hearing (Case Management Conference) will probably only last a few minutes during which the judge reviews the Case Management Conference Questionnaires.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption