What is a boarding kennel’s liability for an injury to a dog that occurred through negligence on the kennel’s part?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a boarding kennel’s liability for an injury to a dog that occurred through negligence on the kennel’s part?

My dog was bitten by another dog while being boarded over the holiday. It was complete negligence of the handler as she allowed my dogs to get too close to another kennel and the dog in that kennel attacked my 2 dogs -1 of which required surgery for stitches. What are my legal rights, can I file a lawsuit?

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your animal was harmed as the proximate result of the negligence of a person employed by the boarding kennel requiring medical bills to be paid, the kennel would be responsible for payment of such costs.

in your situation I would call the owner of the kennel over what happened and discuss the need for the kennel to pay the veterinarian bills of your dog. If the kennel owner agrees, problem solved. If not solved, I would write a letter memorializing the conversation to the kennel owner keeping a copy for future use. Your recourse would be to file a legal action most likely in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption