What information is available to employers when a background check is done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What information is available to employers when a background check is done?

Specifically, I’m wondering about case details. I was involved in a petty theft a few years ago. The case was never part of my criminal record. Will my employer be able to see exactly what I did? Ie, will

they be able to see that I was with a group of friends who were stealing but that the cops found nothing on me personally or will it just say general court terms?

Asked on January 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What the employer will see is whether a case was filed in which you were a defendant and the outcome or disposition of the case vis-a-vis you (e.g. case dismissed, acquited, or convicted). They do not get a copy of the transcript or evidence: only the top-level summary of what occured.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption