What information can a current landlord release to a perspective new landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What information can a current landlord release to a perspective new landlord?

I have been given a 3-day notice to vacate so I applied with another realty company. My current landlord went into details about amount owed, for what and so on. Is that legal?

Asked on July 27, 2011 Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless the written lease agreement that you signed with your current landlord has a provision within the document stating that all information provided the current landlord is confidential and not to be provided to any third person as well as aspects of the relationship between the landlord and tenant, the current landlord can legally provide such information to a third person provided the information given is true.

If you have been given a 3 day notice to pay or quit by the current landlord and you have been behind in payments, the information given the potentially new landlord by your current one would appear allowable.

However, if false information is provided, then that would possible be subject to a legal action such as defamation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption