What information are landlords required to give out to other rental agencies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What information are landlords required to give out to other rental agencies?

I recently applied for housing elsewhere and was denied because my landlord stated that I paid my rent late. I let the agency know that the landlord allowed me to pay late as long as I payed before the end of the month. The agency stated that I would have to get it in writing. I asked my landlord if she could put it in writing and she stated she couldn’t because she then wouldn’t be able to charge me late fees. Is there anything I can do about this?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, unless you have a written agreement regarding the payment schedule that you had with your prior landlord signed by him or her all you can do to give your version of the late payments you were making to the prior landord is to write the other rental agency and provide your account oif it.

In the future it is improtant to get all accomodations that you may have with your landlord about the rental placed in writing signed by both of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption