What informationabout estate assets is a beneficiary entitled to?

UPDATED: Sep 5, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 5, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What informationabout estate assets is a beneficiary entitled to?

My inheritance is dependent upon the liquidation or profit generation of a private business interest. The trustee has shared the terms of my inheritance, but will not share any info about the business interest. Am I entitled to this info or is it against his fiduciary responsibility to share this info?

Asked on September 5, 2011 under Estate Planning, Washington


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are the beneficiary under a trust, you are entitled to all information concerning the trust adminstration in progress as well as a copy of the trust and all addendums and supplements. If the business interest is an asset of the trust and your inheritance is dependent upon the financial status of this business asset, you are likewise entitled to all information concerning it from either the trustee or the attorney handling the trust's administration.

The trustee owes you a fiduciary duty to provide you with the requested information within a reasonable time after such has been requested. You need this information in any event to verify what you are ultimately entitled to in the end from the estate.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption