What if your car was totaled and accident was not your fault but you don’t get enough to pay off your car loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if your car was totaled and accident was not your fault but you don’t get enough to pay off your car loan?

My daughter was slowing down on the expressway and someone hit her from behind. She had mentioned police described her as a distracted driver. My daughter did not have GAP insurance and her car was deemed totaled. Insurance did not give enough to pay what’s left of her car loan. A tow truck was called by the police and they charged excessive amount to tow her car. Now she has no car and still car payments when she was at no fault for this accident. What could be done if anything?

Asked on November 5, 2016 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

She might be mostly out of luck, unfortunately. When your car is destroyed, then unless you have GAP insurance, the most you are entilted to for the car is its then current fair market, or blue book, value--i.e. what it was worth at the moment of the accident, given its make, model, year, mileage, etc. That amount is almost always less--often much less--than the remaining payments on a car loan, due to depreciation. If she received the then-current value of the car, that's all she can get for the car: she can't for any more than that. This why people with car loans should buy GAP insurance: specifically to protect them in this situation.
She may be able to sue the at-fault driver for any other out-of-pocket costs or losses not covered or paid by insurance, such as the towing costs and possibly her deducible. Depending on how much this totals to, suing in small claims court, as her own attorney ("pro se") may be a good option, so as to reduce legal costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption