What if you plead not guilty and cannot pay the bail?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if you plead not guilty and cannot pay the bail?

I received a citation for trespassing and have been scheduled for an appearance in court in about a week. From what I can recollect from my traffic citation appearance, there where some people there with citations for other misdemeanor and had to pay bail if they pleaded not guilty. What if you plead not guilty but you can not pay the bail amount?

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A traffic citation is difference than a criminal trespass action which is a misdemeanor. A traffic citation is an infraction.

In the traffic matters, I doubt that there was a requirement of a bail for a plea of not guilty. I suspect that there was a plea of guilty and the amount assessed was the fine at the traffic matter.

Bail is the amount to get a person out of jail to ensure his or her appearance at court later on. If you are free from being in jail, there will be no bail requirement for you. If you plea not guilty regarding the charge of trespass against you, I doubt that there will be any bail assessed as to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption