What if you have a bedsore that has not healed in 4 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if you have a bedsore that has not healed in 4 months?

I have been treated for a bedsore for over 4 months. I am currently being seen by a wound care nurse from the visiting nurses association. The sore was recently debriefed by a doctor but is still painful. I received stitches and there is a opening if the wound for draining. I was seen at a nursing home starting in September of 2016 for the wound. Nothing was done at the nursing home about the wound. What if any legal action can I pursue?

Asked on December 23, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There may not be anything cost effective that you can do, other than report this to the state agency(ies) overseeing doctors and nursing homes (e.g. file a complaint). The problem is, medical malpratice suits are *very* expensive--you need to hire a medical expert to write a report and testify, and such experts can easily cost more than $1,500. You also effectively need an attorney (you are unlikely to win without one), increasing the cost, and will have other court and trial costs adding a few hundred dollars.
However, even if you win, all you'll get is the sum of:
1) the additional out-of-pocket (not paid by insurnace, Medicaid, or Medicare) medical costs this caused you;
2) lost wages, if any, due to this; and
3) probably (but not definitely) a *small* amount for pain and suffering--for what you describe, a few hundred to maybe a very few thousand dollars.
And that's if you win, which is not guaranteed. So you could spend thousands of dollars on a case most likely worth a few thousand at most...so you might break even, of if win but get a small judgment or lose, will come out behind. Medical malpractice cases are not worth it typically except for major injuries causing long term life impairment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption