What if a search warrant application has the wrong middle intial on it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if a search warrant application has the wrong middle intial on it?

They have the middle initial wrong in the search warrant application. it’s not a missed key typo because the 2 letters are not even close on the keyboard.

Asked on March 18, 2016 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A basic typo like a name misspelling won't invalidate a warrant.  However, listing the incorrect address is a problem.  If they searched the house that was not identified in the warrant, that could be fatal to the execution of the warrant.  Officers are only allowed to search where they have express permission to search.  You need to have a criminal defense attorney review the warrant and file any appropriate motions to suppress.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption