What if the warrant to go into my house wasnt signed by a judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if the warrant to go into my house wasnt signed by a judge?

They knocked on the door and said maintenance. They then proceeded to barge in. Found things in the house.

Asked on December 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was a search warrant upon your home but it was not signed by a judge then the warrant on its face is invalid and possibly all items recovered in the search that were illegal or could lead to evidence against you could be suppressed.

I suggest that you consult as soon as possible with a criminal defense attorney about the search warrant served upon you for your home and the fact that it was not signed by a judge for its issuance. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption